Faculty of Social Sciences

Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
Eva Piirimäe
Eva Piirimäe
Vice Dean
PhD
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36–127
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Theories of liberalism, nationalism, constitutionalism, federalism, sovereignty, international peace and order, self-determination of peoples
  • European history of political thought
  • Environmental philosophy
  • Philosophy of history
  • Methodology of history of political thought
Janek Saluse
Janek Saluse
Head of Dean's Office
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5953
+372 5645 0072 (5953)
Lossi 36–129

The Head of Dean's Office is responsible for the management of the Dean’s Office’s work, for drawing up and monitoring the budget and financial situation of the Faculty of Social Sciences and the Dean's Office and for implementing and reporting on the development and action plan of the faculty. 

Laura Kiili
Laura Kiili
Senior Specialist for Marketing and Communication
+372 737 5952
Lossi 36–121

The Senior Specialist for Marketing and Communication supports the marketing and communication activities of the units in the faculty, manages the internal communication and contributes to the visibility of the Faculty of Social Sciences. 

Leana Lahesoo
Leana Lahesoo
Senior Specialist for Research and Development
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
+372 737 5337
Lossi 36–126

Senior Specialist for Research and Development assists the Vice Dean for Research and Development, manages, develops and implements activities related to doctoral studies in the faculty, deals with the faculty’s development plan, coordinates the implementation of development projects and contributes to the development activities of the Centre for Doctoral Studies. 

Mariel Padar
Mariel Padar
Academic Affairs Senior Specialist
+372 737 5958
Lossi 36–120

Academic Affairs Senior Specialist assists the Vice Dean for Academic Affairs, manages the day-to-day work of curriculum management and coordinates the implementation of curriculum development projects.

Kristel Sorge
Kristel Sorge
Assistant
+372 737 5957
Lossi 36–124

The Dean's Office Assistant organises the Dean's Office administration and document management. As secretary of the Faculty of Social Sciences Council, she prepares and organises the meetings of the Council. 

Centre for Doctoral Studies in Social Sciences

Eva Piirimäe
Eva Piirimäe
Head
PhD
+372 737 5938
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Theories of liberalism, nationalism, constitutionalism, federalism, sovereignty, international peace and order, self-determination of peoples
  • European history of political thought
  • Environmental philosophy
  • Philosophy of history
  • Methodology of history of political thought

Academic Affairs Unit

Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Katri Holst
Katri Holst
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 6062
Näituse 20-213

Doctoral studies

Lehte Leesik
Lehte Leesik
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 627 1892
Kaarli pst 3 - 202, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Mari Pärn
Mari Pärn
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5919
+372 526 8044 (5919)
Jakobi 5-A128
Merle Ojasalu
Merle Põlder
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 6271 874
Kaarli pst 3–203, Tallinn

Bachelor's sessional studies, continuing education, timetables
 

Ranet Rõõmussaar
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6447
+372 5884 5002 (6447)
Jakobi 5-A129
Maiu Salmistu
Maiu Salmistu
Academic Affairs Specialist
mag (Translation)
+372 737 5397
Näituse 20-118

Sessional studies, timetables

Jana Kuremägi
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Linguistics and Language Editing)
+372 737 6444
Jakobi 5–A130
Eelika Laane-Hannus
Eelika Laane-Hannus
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Classteacher)
Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies
+372 737 6212
Lossi 36-301
Kristina Avdonina
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Institute of Education
+372 737 6456
Jakobi 5-A101
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Head of Institute
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Jakobi 5-A220
Merle Taimalu
Merle Taimalu
Vice Director for Academic Affairs
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 5438 0498
Pihel Hunt
Pihel Hunt
Programme Director for Educational Innovation
MA (Educational Sciences)
+372 522 4325 (6465)
Äli Leijen
Äli Leijen
Programme Director, Adviser
PhD
+372 737 6441
(6027)
Pille Nelis
Pille Nelis
Adviser, Programme Director of Inclusive Education Curriculum, Programme Director for Teacher Education
MA (Education Management)
+372 516 9397
Aigi Kikkas_haridusteaduste instituut
Aigi Kikkas
Programme Director for Primary School Teacher
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
+372 737 6458
+372 5304 4009 (6458)
Pille Häidkind
Pille Häidkind
Programme Director for Special Education, Programme Director for Special Education and Speech Therapy
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 512 9167 (6151)
Anne Raam
Anne Raam
Programme Director for Teacher's Continuing Education
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6445
+372 5474 0957
Liina Lepp
Programme Director for Teaching Humanities and Social Subjects in Basic School
PhD (Educational Science)
Irja Vaas
Irja Vaas
Programme Director for Early Years Teacher
mag (School Management)
+372 5885 3424
Liana Roos
Programme Director for Teacher of Vocational Training
MA (Adult Education)
+372 518 0417

Administrative Service

Airi Heinaru
Airi Heinaru
Administrative Director, Head of Administrative Service
+372 737 6472
+372 5565 5668
Jakobi 5-A221
Eve Toomsalu
Eve Toomsalu
Work Management Specialist
MSc (Tourism Geography)
+372 737 6466
Jakobi 5-A224
Evelin Roosaar
Evelin Roosaar
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 6450
Jakobi 5-A224
Mari Pärn
Mari Pärn
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5919
+372 526 8044 (5919)
Jakobi 5-A128
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6447
+372 5884 5002 (6447)
Jakobi 5-A129
Kristina Avdonina
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
+372 737 6456
Jakobi 5-A101
Jana Kuremägi
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Linguistics and Language Editing)
+372 737 6444
Jakobi 5–A130
Andres Riik
Andres Riik
Information Technology Specialist
+372 737 6451
Jakobi 5-B241
Triin Kirs
Communication and Marketing Specialist 0.8 p
+372 737 6442
+372 5336 5458
Jakobi 5-B243
Sven Paulus
Communication and Marketing Specialist
+372 5649 6901
Jakobi 5-B243
Marje Johanson
Marje Johanson
Senior Specialist of Projects (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Mathematics)
Liis Kägu_haridusteaduste instituut.
Liis Kägu
Coordinator of Mobility and Student Cooperation (employment contract suspended)
MA (Translation)

Department of General Education

Egle Säre
Egle Säre
Head of Department, Lecturer in Educational Sciences
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5886 3132
Jakobi 5-B135
Kristi Kõiv_haridusteaduste instituut
Kristi Kõiv
Associate Professor of Educational Theory
PhD (Education)
Jakobi 5-B134
Rain Mikser
Associate Professor of Theory of Education 0.4 p
PhD (Education)
Jakobi 5-B153
Karmen Trasberg_haridusteaduste instituut
Karmen Trasberg
Lecturer in Educational Management
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5390 4240
Jakobi 5-B153
Ingrid Koni
Ingrid Koni
Lecturer in General Education 0.1 p
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B133
Liana Roos
Junior Lecturer in Vocational Education 0.5 p
MA (Adult Education)
+372 518 0417
Jakobi 5-B153
Piret Einpaul
Junior Lecturer in Educational Science
mag (Clinical Psychology)
Jakobi 5-B133
Diana Eller
Diana Eller
Junior Lecturer in Vocational Didactics 0.5 p
MA (School Leadership)
Jakobi 5–B153
Liis Leilop
Junior Lecturer in Social Studies Didactics 0.4 p
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
Jakobi 5-B133
Karin Naruskov
Karin Naruskov
Lecturer in Research Methods (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
PhD (Educational Science)

School of Teacher Education

Krista Uibu_haridusteaduste instituut
Krista Uibu
Head of School, Professor of Primary Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 520 8579
Jakobi 5-A301
Merle Taimalu
Merle Taimalu
Associate Professor of Pre-school Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 5438 0498
Jakobi 5-A305
Irja Vaas
Irja Vaas
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Handicraft and Home Economics
mag (School Management)
+372 5885 3424
Jakobi 5-B238
Kristel Ruutmets
Kristel Ruutmets
Junior Lecturer in English Language Teaching Methodology
MA (English Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A205
Kaire Jõgi_haridusteaduste instituut
Kaire Jõgi
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Natural Science
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
+372 737 6455
Jakobi 5-A203
Esta Sikkal
Junior Lecturer in Primary School Didactics and Practice
MA (German Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A204
Mari Niitra
Mari Niitra
Junior Lecturer in Children’s Literature 0.6 p
MA (Semiotics and Culture Studies)
Jakobi 5-A204
Külli Hiiemäe-Metsar_haridusteaduste instituut
Külli Hiiemäe-Metsar
Junior Lecturer in Primary Education 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration (Financial Management))
Aigi Kikkas_haridusteaduste instituut
Aigi Kikkas
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Natural Science
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
+372 737 6458
+372 5304 4009 (6458)
Jakobi 5-A203
Tiia Krass
Junior Lecturer in Primary English Language Teaching
mag (School Management)
Jakobi 5-A205
Maarja Sõrmus
Maarja Sõrmus
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Mathematics 0.5 p, Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.5 p
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
Jakobi 5-A302
Heily Leola
Heily Leola
Junior Lecturer in Early Years Education
MA (Early Years Educator)
Jakobi 5-A305
Evi Saluveer
Evi Saluveer
Teacher of English Language Teaching Methodology 0.4 p
MA (English Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A205
Ave Avalo
Teacher of Art Education 0.75 p
MA (Art)
Jakobi 5-B238
Leesi Peedumäe
Leesi Peedumäe
Teacher in Primary Mathematics 0.55 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics)
Jakobi 5-A302
Karin Konksi
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.66 p
MA (Primary School Teacher)
Jakobi 5-B154
Kristi Pikk
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.5 p
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
Jakobi 5-A302
Olga Orehhova
Olga Orehhova
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.5 p
MA (Teacher of English)
Jakobi 5-B154

Department of Special Education and Speech Therapy

Evelyn Kiive
Evelyn Kiive
Head of Department, Professor of Special Education
PhD (Psychology)
+372 5698 5518
Jakobi 5-B136
Marika Padrik
Marika Padrik
Associate Professor of Speech Therapy
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 5558 0746 (6145)
Jakobi 5-B145
Pille Häidkind
Pille Häidkind
Lecturer in Special Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 512 9167 (6151)
Jakobi 5-B137
Lagle Lehes
Lagle Lehes
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.75 p
Jakobi 5-B146
Tea Ausin_haridusteaduste instituut
Tea Ausin
Junior Lecturer in Special Education 0.5 p
Jakobi 5-B143
Merje Viigand
Merje Viigand
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.5 p
MA (Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5-B146
Kaja Pastarus_haridusteaduste instituut
Kaja Pastarus
Junior Lecturer in Special Education
MA (Special Education)
Jakobi 5-B147
Anna Maria Ülviste
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.34 p, Junior Research Fellow in Speech Therapy 0.66 p
MA (Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5–B143
Kristina Kutsar
Kristina Kutsar
Junior Lecturer in Special Education 0.3 p
MA (Special Education)
Jakobi 5-B147
Marju Lahtein
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.75 p
MA (Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5-B154
Marja-Liisa Mailend
Associate Professor of Speech and Language Therapy (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences)
Kairi Kaljuste_haridusteaduste instituut
Kairi Kaljuste
Junior Lecturer in Special Education (employment contract suspended) 0.75 p
MA (Psychology)

Centre for Innovation in Education

Anne Raam
Anne Raam
Head of Centre
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6445
+372 5474 0957
Jakobi 5-B240
Maria Jürimäe
Maria Jürimäe
Junior Lecturer in Curriculum Theory 0.5 p, Senior Specialist in Curriculum Theory and Learning 0.2 p
MA (Estonian Philology)
5804 9739
Jakobi 5-A104
Susanna Rennik
Susanna Rennik
Specialist for Continuing Education
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 6448
Jakobi 5-A103
Marge Kimmel
Specialist for Continuing Teacher Education and Induction Year
MA (Teacher)
+372 737 6446
Jakobi 5-B239
Anni Vallsalu
Specialist for Continuing Education
MA (Design and Applied Arts)
+372 737 6449
Jakobi 5-A104
Marin Järvpõld_haridusteaduste instituut
Marin Järvpõld
Specialist for School Development Programme 0.4 p
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
+372 737 6457
Jakobi 5–B239
Kati Lukk
Specialist for Continuing Education (employment contract suspended)
Ita Ilves
Specialist of Projects (employment contract suspended) 0.8 p
MA (Geography Teacher)

Centre for Educational Technology

Emanuele Bardone
Emanuele Bardone
Head of Centre, Associate Professor of Educational Technology
PhD
Jakobi 5-B249
Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Professor of Educational Technology
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Jakobi 5-B252
Leo Siiman
Associate Professor of Educational Technology
PhD (Optics)
+372 737 6465
Jakobi 5-B231
Meeli Rannastu-Avalos
Meeli Rannastu-Avalos
Junior Lecturer in Educational Technology 0.75 p
MSc (Animal Husbandry)
Pirjo Mõttus
Pirjo Mõttus
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology
MA (Educational Technology)
Jakobi 5-B249
Doris Kristina Raave
Doris Kristina Raave
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology 0.3 p
Marit Puusepp_haridusteaduste instituut
Marit Puusepp
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.5 p
MA (Biology Teacher)
Jakobi 5-B253
Tony Tonni
Tony Tonni
Educational Technologist
(Educational Technology)
Jakobi 5-B253
Maarja Taaler
Maarja Taaler
Specialist of Educational Technology 0.5 p
MA (Translation)
Jakobi 5-B253
Külli Kallas
Külli Kallas
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology (employment contract suspended) 0.8 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)

Centre for Teacher Education and Higher Education

Katrin Saks
Katrin Saks
Head of Centre, Associate Professor of Education
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5860 3222 (3002)
Jakobi 5-B322
Äli Leijen
Äli Leijen
Professor of Teacher Education
PhD
+372 737 6441
(6027)
Jakobi 5-B322
Mari Karm
Mari Karm
Associate Professor of Higher Education Teaching 0.5 p
PhD (Educational Sciences)
Jakobi 5-B232
Liina Lepp
Associate Professor of General Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B321
Karmen Kalk
Karmen Kalk
Lecturer in Educational Research 0.5 p
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B230
Gerli Silm
Gerli Silm
Lecturer in Educational Research
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B230
Lii Kaudne
Lii Kaudne
Junior Lecturer in Inclusive Education 0.7 p
MA (Educational Sciences)
Jakobi 5-B320
Pihel Hunt
Pihel Hunt
Junior Lecturer in Teacher Education
MA (Educational Sciences)
+372 522 4325 (6465)
Jakobi 5-B230
Pille Nelis
Pille Nelis
Junior Lecturer in Educational Research
MA (Education Management)
+372 516 9397
Jakobi 5-B320
Liisi Pajula
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.8 p
Jakobi 5-B319
Kerli Kõiv
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.7 p
MA (Educational Innovation)
Kõue Heintalu
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science
MA (Educational Innovation)
Jakobi 5-B154
Natalia Edisherashvili
Research Fellow in Educational Sciences (employment contract suspended)
PhD

Pedagogicum of University of Tartu

Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Head of Pedagogicum
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Aili Saul
Aili Saul
Senior Specialist of Organisation and Development of Teacher Practices
+372 5912 6775
Jakobi 5-B242
Tiina Tuhkur
Tiina Tuhkur
Coordinator of Pedagogicum
MSc (International Relations and International Law)
+372 5890 9677 (9677)
Jakobi 5-B242
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Head of Institute, Lecturer in Public Management
PhD (Public Administration and Social Policy)
+372 737 6372
Lossi 36-302

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Estonian Public Administration,
  • Public Management,
  • Public Administration Reforms,
  • Organizational Theory and Behaviour,
  • Civil Society,
  • Change Management,
  • Educational Policy,
  • Evaluation of Educational Programmes
Mihkel Solvak
Mihkel Solvak
Deputy Head for Development, Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • e-voting usage patterns, diffusion, effect on turnout and election outcomes;
  • e-government, usage and diffusion, economic impact, trust towards the state, e-democracy;
  • e-services diffusion, usage patterns and development;
  • electoral behavior, voter turnout.
Piret Ehin
Piret Ehin
Deputy Head for Research, Professor of Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Political Science
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Theories of European integration and applications thereof;
  • Democracy and legitimacy in the EU;
  • European Parliament elections;
  • Parliamentary scrutiny of EU affairs;
  • Europeanization of member-state institutions and policies. 
Eiki Berg
Eiki Berg
Professor of International Relations Theory, Programme Director for International Relations and Regional Studies
PhD (Geoinformatics and Cartography)
+372 737 5311
Lossi 36-324
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Traditional and critical geopolitics
  • Borders, territorial disputes, cross-border  cooperation
  • Secessionist conflicts and unrecognised states
  • Territoriality and sovereignty issues
  • Power-sharing and liberal peacebuilding
  • EU enlargement
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Visiting Professor of Democracy in Digital Age 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Alar Streimann
Alar Streimann
Visiting Professor of International Relations and Diplomacy
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Andrey Makarychev
Andrey Makarychev
Professor of Regional Political Studies
DrSci
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Biopolitics,
  • Russian foreign and security policies,
  • Regionalism and federalism,
  • EU-Russia relations,
  • the common neighborhood,
  • Arts and politics,
  • Sport mega-events.
Vincent Homburg
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Professor of E-governance
PhD
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • E-government & e-governance
  • Public governance
  • Public service delivery
  • Digital and organizational transformation
  • Policy change
Viacheslav Morozov
Viacheslav Morozov
Professor of International Political Theory
cand (History)
+372 737 6588
Lossi 36-326

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Russian foreign policy and identity politics
  • Identities and ideologies in Russia
  • Russian Economy
  • EU-Russia relations
  • Imperial and Soviet legacies in post-Soviet space
  • Post-colonial theories
  • Constructivist theory and discourse analysis
  • Critical Security studies
Eva Piirimäe
Eva Piirimäe
Associate Professor of Political Theory
PhD
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Theories of liberalism, nationalism, constitutionalism, federalism, sovereignty, international peace and order, self-determination of peoples
  • European history of political thought
  • Environmental philosophy
  • Philosophy of history
  • Methodology of history of political thought
Stefano Braghiroli
Stefano Braghiroli
Associate Professor of European Studies, Programme Director for European Union - Russia Studies, Programme Director for European Studies
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Party politics in the European Parliament
  • EU institutions
  • EU member states and party systems
  • Euro-scepticism
  • Populism and far-right radicalism
  • Voting behaviour
  • EU-Turkey relations
  • Comparative politics
     
Kristjan Vassil
Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD (Political and Social Sciences)
+372 737 6141
+372 5684 4856
Lossi 36-325
Alar Kilp
Alar Kilp
Lecturer in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Government and Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5312
Lossi 36-318
Raul Toomla
Raul Toomla
Lecturer in International Relations Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6583
Lossi 36-308
Heiko Pääbo
Heiko Pääbo
Lecturer in Politics of Baltic Sea Region Countries, Programme Director for Central and Eastern European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5647
Lossi 36-320
Catherine Helen Gibson
Catherine Helen Gibson
Lecturer in East European and Eurasian Studies
PhD
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Politics of History and Memory
  • History of the Russian Empire, Eastern Europe, and Soviet Union
  • Language policy and politics
  • Theories of nationalism
  • Border studies
  • Qualitative and interpretative research methods
Rein Toomla
Rein Toomla
Teacher of Comparative Politics 0.5 p
MA
+372 737 5336
Lossi 36-308
Kristina Muhhina
Kristina Muhhina
Research Fellow in Public Policy
PhD (Public Administration)
Lossi 36-407

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • public governance
  • public policy
  • European Neighborhood Policy and democracy promotion
  • qualitative and interpretive research methods
Martin Mölder
Martin Mölder
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Politics and Governance in the Digital Age
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5336
Lossi 36-308
Leonore Riitsalu
Leonore Riitsalu
Research Fellow in Behavioural Policy 0.5 p
PhD (Management)
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Behavioural insights in policymaking
  • Interventions for behaviour change
  • National strategies for financial education
  • Financial well-being
Elena Pavlova
Elena Pavlova
Research Fellow in Political Science
cand
+372 737 6588
Lossi 36-326
Oksana Belova-Dalton
Oksana Belova-Dalton
Research Fellow in International Relations
PhD (English Language and Literature)
Liisi Veski
Liisi Veski
Research Fellow in History of Political Thought
PhD
Lossi 36-417
Edgars Eihmanis
Edgars Eihmanis
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36–416
Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Bogdan Romanov
Bogdan Romanov
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Biao He
Biao He
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
Lossi 36-405
Art Alishani
Art Alishani
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-405
Anselm Schmidt
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (East-West Studies)
Lossi 36-422
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Azniv Tadevosyan
Azniv Tadevosyan
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Lossi 36-422
Sandra Hagelin
Sandra Charlotta Hagelin
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (European Studies)
Lossi 36-422

Supervision competences:

  • Border studies
  • Critical geopolitics
  • EU border-making
  • Interpretive research (especially discourse analysis)
Tatiana Lupacheva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Oliver William Rowe
Oliver William Rowe
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
Lossi 36-422
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Political theory and intellectual history of self-determination, states, and authority
  • Russian history 1861-1928; intellectual history, Western-Russian relations, early Soviet governance
  • Anarchist thought and action in Europe
Butrint Berisha
Butrint Berisha
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MSc (Political Science)
Lossi 36-422
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Political Science)
Karl Lembit Laane
Karl Lembit Laane
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.66 p
MA (Philosophy)
Pirjo Turk
Pirjo Turk
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (Change Management in Society)
Lossi 36-422
CV in Research Information System
Co-Supervision competences:
  • Gender equality (gender pay gap, equal treatment in work environment)
  • Child and family policy
  • Labour and social policy
Akbar Mammadov
Akbar Mammadov
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (Quantitative Economics)
Lossi 36-422
Andres Võrk
Andres Võrk
Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Taavi Unt
Taavi Unt
Data Analyst
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
Lossi 36-304
Thomas Linsenmaier
Thomas Michael Linsenmaier
Analyst
(Political Science)

Supervision competences:

  • EU Foreign Policy
  • External Relations of the European Union
  • European Integration
  • International Relations theory
  • Norms in World Politics
  • Security Politics
Annegrete Molloka
Annegrete Molloka
Analyst 0.5 p
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Kristel Vits
Kristel Vits
Analyst 0.8 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5199
+372 5816 0307
Lossi 36-320
Peeter Leets
Peeter Leets
Developer
MA (Politics and Governance in the Digital Age)
Lossi 36-304
Varje Kuut
Varje Kuut
Senior Specialist for International Projects 0.75 p
+372 737 6376
Lossi 36-315
Evelyn Pihla
Evelyn Pihla
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Information and Knowledge Management)
+372 737 6379
+372 5615 8017
Lossi 36-319
Uta Kührt
Uta Kührt
Erasmus Coordinator and Project Manager
MA (Translation)
+372 737 5154
Lossi 36-301
Sander Maripuu
Sander Maripuu
Project Manager
MA (Public Administration)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Thomas Luke Pritchard
Thomas Luke Pritchard
Project Manager 0.75 p
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Kerli Klock
Kerli Klock
Project Assistant 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Anna Beitane
Anna Beitane
Manager of Online Learning and Continuing Education Projects
MA (European Union - Russia Studies)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328
Mart Alaru
Mart Alaru
Research Communication Specialist
+372 737 6379
+372 5743 4244
Lossi 36-319
Liisa Talving
Liisa Talving
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Political Science)
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Stefan Dedovic
Stefan Dedovic
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance (employment contract suspended)
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Olena Solohub
Olena Solohub
Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (European Union - Russian Studies)

The Centre for Applied Social Sciences (CASS)

Hector Pagan
Hector Charles Pagan
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
MPA
+372 737 6582
Lossi 36-404

Supervision competences:

  • Public/ NGO Management
  • Third Sector (theories/practice)
  • Civil Society
Elis Vollmer
Elis Vollmer
Project Manager
MSc (Environmental Protection)
Lossi 36-419
RAKE
Gerly Tamm
Project Manager-Analyst 0.2 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6378
CV in Research Information System
Supervision competences:
  • Behavioural interventions: design and effectiveness (incl. effectiveness of social programs) 
  • Social perception and cognitive control (incl. social anxiety related topics)
  • (Political) beliefs and decision making processes (experimental basic research)
RAKE
Anneli Saaroja
Analyst
MA (Entrepreneurship and Technology Management)
+372 737 6373
Lossi 36-329
Keit
Keit Simmulmann
Assistant-Analyst
MA (Organisation of Educational Technology)
+372 737 6378
Lossi 36-303
Maria Kristiina Prass
Project Communication Specialist 0.7 p
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36-419
Lisanne Nääb
Cooperation Relations Facilitator (employment contract suspended) 0.7 p
Anne Reino
Anne Reino
Head
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6370
Narva mnt 18–4107
Kertu Lääts
Kertu Lääts
Vice Head for Academic Affairs
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18–4023
Kadri Ukrainski
Kadri Ukrainski
Vice Head for Research, Programme Director, Programme Director MA Entrepreneurship in Economic Policymaking
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Ott Pärna
Ott Pärna
Visiting Professor 0.7 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4012
Piret Arusaar
Piret Arusaar
Senior Project Specialist
+372 737 4817
+372 516 2945
Narva mnt 18-1030A
Katrin Tamm
Katrin Tamm
CDL-Estonia Program Manager
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6116
+372 525 0624
Narva mnt 18–4029
Kertu Tombak
Kertu Tombak
CDL-Estonia Senior Venture Manager
MA (Semiotics and Culture Studies)
Narva mnt 18-4022
Karin Liikane
Karin Liikane
Programme Director for Continuing Education
+372 737 6606
Teatri väljak 3-305, Tallinn
Mariana Kukk
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
Narva mnt 18-4106
Martti Reinet
Martti Reinet
Senior Specialist for Visual Media and Communication
MA (Journalism)
+372 737 6331
Narva mnt 18–4106
Jaan Masso
Jaan Masso
Programme Director MA Quantitative Economics, English-taught
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6395
Narva mnt 18-4021
Kadi Timpmann
Kadi Timpmann
Programme Director BA Economics and Business Administration,
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6340
Narva mnt 18–4015
Kristian Pentus
Kristian Pentus
Programme Director MA Marketing and Financial, Programme Director MA Contemporary Economy, Programme Director MA Contemporary Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Trabskaja
Iuliia Trabskaia
Programme Director MA Innovation and Technology
cand (Economics)
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18-4048
Eva Liias
Eva Liias
Programme Director MA Contemporary Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
PhD
Narva mnt 18–4036
Krista Jaakson
Krista Jaakson
Programme Director MA Strategic Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6329
Narva mnt 18–4049
Diana Eerma
Diana Eerma
Programme Director BA Business Administration, English-taught
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6344
Ülle Pärl
Ülle Pärl
Programme Director MA Contemporary Financial Management
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6338
Eve Parts
Eve Parts
Programme Director PhD Economics, head of the economics specialisation of the doctoral programme in social sciences
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6374
Andres Vaher
Andres Vaher
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 5558 7359
Narva mnt 18–4106
Ülle Maidla
Ülle Maidla
Specialist of Research
+372 737 6342
Narva mnt 18–4043
Tiia Haldma
Tiia Haldma
Specialist for Clerical Procedures
+372 737 6320
Narva mnt 18-4043
Selje Seeba
Selje Seeba
Study Coordinator (Block Mode Studies)
+372 737 6313
+372 509 8648 (6313)
Narva mnt 18–4110
Kristi Liivamägi
Kristi Liivamägi
Specialist for International Studies
+372 737 6317
Narva mnt 18–4002
Anneli Kütt
Anneli Kütt
Specialist in Academic Affairs (MA, PHD)
+372 737 6318
Narva mnt 18–4002
Kersti Kurri
Kersti Kurri
Academic Affairs Specialist (Block Mode Studies)
+372 737 6313
Narva mnt 18–4110
Sirje Saarmann
Sirje Saarmann
Specialist in Academic Affairs (BA)
+372 737 6310
Narva mnt 18–4002
Liina Käärst
Liina Käärst
CDL-Estonia Program Coordinator
+372 737 6369
Narva mnt 18–4029

  • Outgoing students for studies at partner universities (competition calls, advising)

          Erasmus+ Europe and International Credit Mobility
          Inter-university cooperation agreements and networks (incl MAUI, AEN, Reari-RJ)

          ISEP programme

          Swiss-European Mobility Programme

  • Learning Agreement (OLA) process contact
  • Incoming trainees registration
Madli Vaher
Madli Vaher
Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Chair of Entrepreneurship

Mervi Raudsaar
Mervi Raudsaar
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 6362
Narva mnt 18-4042
Tõnis Mets
Tõnis Mets
Professor emeritus
cand (Technical Studies)
+372 737 6369
Trabskaja
Iuliia Trabskaia
Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship
cand (Economics)
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18–4048
Märt Summatavet
Märt Summatavet
Visiting Lecturer 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18
Kaire Vahejõe
Kaire Vahejõe
Junior Lecturer of Entrepreneurship 0.5 p
MA (Economy and Entrepreneurship)
+372 737 5641
Juta Jaani
Juta Jaani
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship Pedagogy 0.2 p
MA (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5641
Narva mnt 18–4046
Anneli Lorenz
Anneli Lorenz
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6315
+372 520 7062 (6315)
Narva mnt 18–4041
Merike Kaseorg
Merike Kaseorg
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
MBA
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18–4048
Aivar Pere
Aivar Pere
Junior Lecturer of Entrepreneurship 0.8 p
+372 515 8498
Narva mnt 18-4048
Piia Vettik-Leemet
Piia Vettik-Leemet
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
MBA (Entrepreneurship and Technology Management)
+372 737 5641
Narva mnt 18–4046

Chair of Management

Kurmet Kivipõld
Kurmet Kivipõld
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
+372 503 8456 (6334)
Narva mnt 18–4053
Maaja Vadi
Maaja Vadi
Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6323
+372 551 2855 (6323)
Narva mnt 18-4051
Anne Reino
Anne Reino
Associate Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6370
Narva mnt 18-4107
Krista Jaakson
Krista Jaakson
Associate Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6329
Narva mnt 18–4049
Kulno Türk
Kulno Türk
Professor emeritus 0.6 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 503 6542
Narva mnt 18–4053
Anne Aidla
Anne Aidla
Lecturer in Management 0.7 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
Narva mnt 18–4053
Supriya Banerjee
Supriya Banerjee
Lecturer in Management
PhD (Management)
+372 737 6345
Narva mnt 18–4052
Endel Hango
Endel Hango
Junior Lecturer in Management (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p, Junior Research Fellow in Management 0.66 p
Narva mnt 18–4052
Kristel Pinn
Kristel Pinn
Junior Research Fellow in Management
MA (Marketing)
Narva mnt 18

Chair of Economic Modelling

Jaan Masso
Jaan Masso
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Applied Econometrics 0.9 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6395
Narva mnt 18–4021
Jaanika Meriküll
Jaanika Meriküll
Associate Professor in Economic Modelling 0.25 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Lenno Uusküla
Lenno Uusküla
Associate Professor in Macroeconomics 0.25 p
PhD
+372 737 6348
Narva mnt 18-4017
Eneli Kindsiko
Eneli Kindsiko
Associate Professor in Qualitative Research 0.5 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18–4018
Tiiu Paas
Tiiu Paas
Professor emeritus 0.8 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6341
Narva mnt 18-4019
Hakan Eratalay
Mustafa Hakan Eratalay
Lecturer in Econometrics 0.5 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6347
Narva mnt 18–4020
Helen Poltimäe
Helen Poltimäe
Lecturer in Economic Modelling 0.6 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18–4018
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Lecturer in Qualitative Research 0.25 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6348
Narva mnt 18–4017
Liisi Roosaar
Liis Roosaar
Lecturer in Economic Modelling
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6341
Narva mnt 18–4019
Luca Alfieri
Luca Alfieri
Visiting Lecturer 0.5 p
MA
+372 737 6348
Narva mnt 18–4017
Kärt Rõigas
Kärt Rõigas
Research Fellow in Economic Modelling 0.3 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18-4018
Eve Mägi
Junior Research Fellow in Business management
MA (School Management)
Narva mnt 18
Merilen Laurimäe
Merilen Laurimäe
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MA (State Economy and Economic Policy)
Narva mnt 18–4017
Margrit Kärp
Margrit Kärp
Junior Research Fellow in Business management 0.8 p
MBA (Service Design and Management)
+372 445 0534
Narva mnt 18
Elchin Aghazada
Elchin Aghazada
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MA (Innovation and Technology Management)
Narva mnt 18
Jan Bednorz
Jan Bednorz
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MSc (International Business and Management)
Narva mnt 18–4017
Laura Helena Kivi
Laura Helena Kivi
Junior Research Fellow in Economic Modelling 0.1 p
MA (Quantitative Economics)
Kaia Philips
Associate Professor in Statistics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Kadri Arrak
Kadri Arrak
Junior Research Fellow (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
Ilona Pavlenkova
Ilona Pavlenkova
Junior Research Fellow of Economic Modelling (employment contract suspended) 0.85 p

Chair of Economic Theory

Anneli Kaasa
Anneli Kaasa
Head of Chair, Professor of Social and Cultural Studies in Economics
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5842
Narva mnt 18-4040
Eve Parts
Eve Parts
Associate Professor in Economic Theory
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6374
Narva mnt 18–4039
Riia Eratalay
Visiting Lecturer 0.7 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 5841
Narva mnt 18–4047
Raul Omel
Raul Omel
Junior Lecturer in Economic Theory
+372 737 5841
Narva mnt 18-4047
Vladyslav Soloviov
Vladyslav Soloviov
Junior Lecturer in Economic Theory 0.75 p
MA (Quantitative Economics)
+372 737 5841
Narva mnt 18–4047

Chair of Finance and Accounting

Kertu Lääts
Kertu Lääts
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Accounting 0.8 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18–4023
Toomas Haldma
Toomas Haldma
Professor of Accounting 0.9 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6311
+372 504 5957 (6311)
Narva mnt 18-4024
Peeter Peda
Peeter Peda
Visiting Professor 0.8 p
PhD (Economics)
Narva mnt 18–4024
Priit Sander
Priit Sander
Associate Professor in Finance
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4025
Ülle Pärl
Ülle Pärl
Associate Professor in Economic Modelling
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18–4023
Naire Nurmet
Maire Nurmet
Lecturer in Finance 0.5 p
PhD (Agriculture Accounting and Finance)
+372 5383 7779
Narva mnt 18-4025
Ulvi Sloog
Ulvi Sloog
Teacher of Accounting 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4023
Elina Paemurru
Elina Paemurru
Junior Research Fellow
MA (International Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18

Chair of International Business and Innovation

Priit Vahter
Priit Vahter
Head of Chair, Professor of Applied Economics
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6336
Narva mnt 18-4035
Urmas Varblane
Urmas Varblane
Academician, Professor of International Business
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6361
+372 502 2362 (6361)
Narva mnt 18–4030
Tiia Vissak
Tiia Vissak
Associate Professor of International Business, head of the business management specialisation of the doctoral programme in social sciences
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6332
Narva mnt 18-4031
Oliver Lukason
Oliver Lukason
Associate Professor of International Business and Finance
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4037
Eva Liias
Eva Liias
Visiting Lecturer 0.7 p
PhD
Narva mnt 18–4036
Liina Joller-Vahter
Liina Joller-Vahter
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6336
Narva mnt 18–4035
Amaresh Kumar Tiwari
Amaresh Kumar Tiwari
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6374
Narva mnt 18–4036
Marcus Marmor
Marcus Marmor
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MSc (Accounting, Auditing and Control)
Narva mnt 18–4017
Karl Erik Õim
Karl Erik Õim
Junior Research Fellow in International Business
MA (Entrepreneurship and Technology Management)
Narva mnt 18

Chair of Public Economics and Policy

Kadri Ukrainski
Kadri Ukrainski
Head of Chair, Professor in Research and Innovation Policy
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Diana Eerma
Diana Eerma
Associate Professor in Economic Policy
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6344
Narva mnt 18-4014
Jüri Sepp
Jüri Sepp
Professor emeritus 0.4 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6343
+372 511 1144 (6343)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Kadi Timpmann
Kadi Timpmann
Junior Lecturer of Public Sector Economics 0.8 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6340
Narva mnt 18-4015
Toghrul Pashabayli
Toghrul Pashabayli
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MA (Innovation and Technology Management)
Narva mnt 18–4013

Chair of Marketing

Kristian Pentus
Kristian Pentus
Head of Chair, Junior Lecturer in Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18-4032
Liudmyla Dorokhova
Liudmyla Dorokhova
Visiting Professor 0.6 p
cand (Pharmaceutical Sciences)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Andres Kuusik
Andres Kuusik
Professor of Marketing
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Tanel Mehine
Tanel Mehine
Junior Lecturer in Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Kerli Ploom
Kerli Ploom
Junior Lecturer in Marketing (employment contract suspended) 0.6 p, Junior Research Fellow in Marketing (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
Marika Rauk
Head of Academic Affairs, Lecturer of Experimental Psychology, Programme Director
cand (Psychology)
+372 737 5913
Näituse 2–209
Ann-Marii Vilk
Junior Lecturer in Counseling Psychology 0.75 p
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2–219
Aire Leppik
Laboratory Technician of Experimental Psychology 0.5 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Näituse 2
Darina-Eisal Kononova
Senior Specialist for Measurement and Analysis of Behaviour 0.37 p
+372 5850 9704
Näituse 2
Psühholoogia instituudi töötaja Signe Reppo
Signe Reppo
Programme Director for Continuing Studies 0.8 p
MA (Organizational Behavior)
+372 737 5959
+372 520 1846
Näituse 2–211
Psühholoogia instituudi töötaja Kertu Ird
Kertu Ird
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5903
Näituse 2–211
Liis Jõhvik
Specialist in Data Operations Management 0.22 p
Näituse 2
Eva Jänes
Academic Affairs Specialist 0.75 p
MA (English Language and Literature)
+372 737 5908
Näituse 2
Anna Dadatskaja
Laboratory Technician of Experimental Psychology 0.3 p
Tuule Grolig
Research Fellow in Psychology of Law (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Psychology)

General Department

Anu Laumets
Anu Laumets
Head of Office
+372 737 5392
+372 510 3803 (5392)
Näituse 20–209

Tartu Office

Peep Pruks
Peep Pruks
Project Manager 0.8 p
PhD (Law)
+372 510 5511
Näituse 20-215
Mari-Liis Lipstok
Mari-Liis Lipstok
Programme Manager for Continuing Education, Programme Director
+372 737 6061
+372 529 4599 (6061)
Näituse 20-306
Aive Suik
Aive Suik
Specialist of Conference Management and International Communication
+372 737 5386
Näituse 20-306

Continuing education

Anette Aav-Büth
Anette Aav-Büth
Project Manager in IT Law
MA (Law)
+372 737 6048
Näituse 13a–106
Ave Tiisler
Ave Tiisler
Academic Affairs Specialist
public law
+372 737 5977
Näituse 20-313
Merike Vellend
Merike Vellend
Academic Affairs Specialist
private law
+372 737 6066
Näituse 20–318
Kadi Riive
Kadi Riive
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MBA (Business Administration (Management and Marketing))
+372 737 6040
Näituse 20–213
Erika Anna Kaldvee
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6065
Näituse 20–303

Information Technology Law

Sille Avalo
Librarian
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 5993
Näituse 20
Sirli Soomlais
Sirli Soomlais
Specialist in Academic Affairs
regular study
+372 737 5390
Näituse 20-118
Katri Holst
Katri Holst
Specialist in Academic Affairs
doctoral studies
+372 737 6062
Näituse 20-213

Doctoral studies

Maiu Salmistu
Maiu Salmistu
Specialist in Academic Affairs
mag (Translation)
block-mode study
+372 737 5397
Näituse 20-118

Sessional studies, timetables

Sille Dammann
Sille Dammann
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Information Technology Law

Tallinn Office

Elizabeth Kasa-Mälksoo
Elizabeth Teodora Kasa Malksoo
Teacher of Legal French, Programme Director of the Master's Programme in International Law and Human Rights
Mari Kamp
Senior Specialist in Information Technology
Kaarli pst 3, Tallinn
Ille Peek
Ille Peek
Academic Affair Specialist
mag. iur.
+372 627 1871
+372 501 8333 (3871)
Kaarli pst 3-216, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Piret Murel
Piret Murel
Specialist in Academic Affairs
block-mode study, MA
+372 627 1880
Kaarli pst 3-202, Tallinn

Master's studies, scholarships

Kerli Mangelsoo
Kerli Mangelsoo
Specialist in Academic Affairs
public law
+372 627 1886

Public and Criminal Law

Triin Metsallik
Triin Metsallik
Academic Affairs Specialist
private law
+372 627 1883
Kaarli pst 3-304, Tallinn

Private law

Merle Ojasalu
Merle Põlder
Specialist in Academic Affairs
block-mode study, BA
+372 6271 874
Kaarli pst 3–203, Tallinn

Bachelor's sessional studies, continuing education, timetables
 

Lehte Leesik
Lehte Leesik
Specialist in Academic Affairs
International Law and Human Rights (regular study, BA)
+372 627 1892
Kaarli pst 3-202, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Department of Public Law

Tartu Office

Tallinn Office

Department of Penal Law

Tartu Office

Diana Kõmmus
Junior Research Fellow in Penal Law 0.5 p
MA (Law)
Näituse 20

Tallinn Office

Department of Private Law

Tartu Office

Triinu Rennu
Junior Research Fellow in Private Law
mag. iur. (Law)
Näituse 20

Tallinn Office

Mairi Näksi
Junior Research Fellow in Private Law 0.5 p
MA (Law)
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Ragne Kõuts-Klemm
Head of Institute, Associate Professor in Sociology of Journalism
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 5346 0357 (3197)
Lossi 36–211
Andra Siibak
Deputy Head of Research and Development, Professor in Media Studies, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
Lossi 36–208
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Kairi Kasearu
Deputy Head of Academic Affairs, Professor of Empirical Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5932
Lossi 36–413
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Veronika Kalmus
Professor of Sociology, Programme Director
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 6591
+372 5662 3583 (3189)
Lossi 36-219
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Halliki Harro-Loit
Professor of Journalism
Dr. rer. pol. (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5189
+372 506 6826 (5189)
Lossi 36-222
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Triin Vihalemm
Professor of Communication Studies, Programme Director
PhD (Mass Communication)
+372 504 5720 (3194)
Lossi 36–202
Jean Pierre Lambert Wilken
Visiting Professor
PhD (Social Sciences)
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Epp Lauk
Visiting Professor 0.4 p
PhD (Journalism)
Lossi 36-222
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Dagmar Kutsar
Associate Professor in Social Policy
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5951
Lossi 36–410
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Mare Ainsaar
Associate Professor in Sociology and Social Policy
PhD
+372 737 5936
+372 517 8132
Lossi 36–411
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Judit Strömpl
Associate Professor in Social Work Research
PhD
+372 737 5928
+372 5801 6361 (5928)
Lossi 36–410
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Kati Orru
Associate Professor of Sociology of Sustainability
PhD
Lossi 36–223
Margit Keller
Associate Professor in Social Communication
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 506 2801
Lossi 36–202
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Marko Uibu
Associate Professor of Social Innovation, Programme Director
PhD (Theology)
Lossi 36–225
Mai Beilmann
Associate Professor of Empirical Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
Lossi 36–412
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Sten Hansson
Associate Professor of Communication Studies
PhD
Lossi 36–223
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Maria Murumaa-Mengel
Associate Professor of Media Studies
PhD (Media and Communication)
Lossi 36–414
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Marju Himma-Kadakas
Associate Professor of Journalism Studies, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 5341 0997 (6119)
Lossi 36–107
Laur Kanger
Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD
Lossi 36–202
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Krista Lepik
Lecturer in Information Science
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 5955
+372 5883 7388 (7388)
Lossi 36–209
Toomas Saarsen
Lecturer in Analysis of Information Processes 0.9 p, Programme Director
PhD (Computer Science)
Lossi 36–220
Tarmo Strenze
Lecturer in Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5930
Lossi 36–409
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Signe Ivask
Lecturer of Journalism 0.5 p, Research Fellow Sociology of Journalism 0.5 p
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 5189
Lossi 36–107
Kristjan Kikerpill
Lecturer in Information Law and Digital Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
Lossi 36–208
Kelli Ilisson
Visiting Lecturer
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Lossi 36–226
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Dagmar Narusson
Lecturer in Community Work 0.5 p, Research Fellow in Social Innovation 0.5 p
PhD (Sociology)
Maris Männiste
Lecturer in Critical Data Studies 0.5 p, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
Lossi 36–208
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Kadri Soo
Lecturer in Social Welfare, Programme Director
PhD (Sociology)
Lossi 36–411
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Merle Linno
Junior Lecturer in Social Welfare, Programme Director, Programme Director
mag (Social Work)
Lossi 36–226
Ene Selart
Junior Lecturer in History of Journalism 0.5 p
mag (Interpreting)
Lossi 36–222
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Indrek Soidla
Junior Lecturer of Social Analysis
MA (Sociology)
+372 737 6136
Lossi 36–409
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Kaspar Kruup
Junior Lecturer in Communication Sciences 0.8 p, Programme Director
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36–225
Karen-Pauliin Konks
Junior Lecturer in Social Welfare 0.5 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Lossi 36–226
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Külliki Seppel
Junior Lecturer in Media and Social Theories, Programme Director
Lossi 36–225
Brit Laak
Teacher of Television Journalism, Programme Director
MA (Journalism)
+372 5866 7706
Lossi 36–106
Eleri Lõhmus
Teacher of Audiovisual Production 0.5 p
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36–222
Tartu Ülikool
Tiina Palu
Teacher of Information Management
MA
Lossi 36–227
Aune Unt
Teacher 0.5 p
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36–110
Kertu-Kätlin Käis
Teacher of Practical Communication 0.5 p
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36–225
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Oliver Nahkur
Research Fellow of Research of Social Well-being
PhD (Sociology)
Lossi 36–412
Tiia-Triin Truusa
Research Fellow in Military Sociology 0.2 p
PhD (Sociology)
Lossi 36–226
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Avo Trumm
Research Fellow
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5929
Lossi 36–226
Signe Opermann
Research Fellow in Sociology of Media
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 6592
+372 5647 7951
Lossi 36–220
Aro Velmet
Visiting Research Fellow 0.1 p
PhD (History and French Studies)
Lossi 36
Ebe Pilt
Junior Research Fellow in Communication Studies
MA (Communication)
Lossi 36
Maia Klaassen
Junior Research Fellow in Media Competence, Programme Director
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 554 5559
Lossi 36–414
Diana Poudel
Junior Research Fellow
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36–414
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Kadi Kass
Junior Research Fellow in Community Work
MA (Community Development and Social Well-being)
Lossi 36–226
Kristjan Silm
Junior Research Fellow in Sociology
MA (Sociology)
Lossi 36–413
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Sten Torpan
Junior Research Fellow in Crisis Sociology 0.7 p
MA (Sociology)
Lossi 36–223
Kristi Nero
Junior Research Fellow in Crisis Sociology
MA (Internal security)
Lossi 36–223
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Maria Žuravljova
Junior Research Fellow in Youth and Childhood Sociology 0.5 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
+372 558 5533
Lossi 36-410
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Virgo Siil
Junior Research Fellow in Sociology of Journalism
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36
Valeri Nuust
Valeri Nuust
Teacher in Creative Methods (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p, Junior Research fellow of Creative Methods 0.5 p, Programme Director
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36-211
Kaarel Lott
Junior Research Fellow of Digital Media Studies
MSc
Lossi 36-414
Alar Suija
Studio Manager
+372 737 5188
+372 507 1737 (3199)
Lossi 36–107
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Liina-Mai Tooding
Senior Consultant in Data Analysis 0.5 p
cand (Philosophy)
+372 737 5932
+372 527 4712
Lossi 36–413
Tartu Ülikool
Virge Näkk
Senior Specialist for Academic Affairs
+372 737 5935
Lossi 36–213
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Nele Nemvalts
Senior Specialist for Academic Affairs
+372 737 5355
Lossi 36–217
Anna-Kati Pahker
Project Communication Specialist 0.5 p
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36–202
Häli Tarum
Consultant of Social Policy 0.75 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Lossi 36–226
Peeter Tinits
Peeter Tinits
Analyst 0.5 p
MA (Semiotics and Culture Studies)
Lossi 36–225
Gea Kiisk
Coordinator of Continuing Education 0.5 p
+372 737 6593
Lossi 36–212
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Inger Klesment
Specialist for Project Communication and Media Competence
Lossi 36–414
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Maiu Reinhold
Specialist for International Relations
+372 737 5697
Lossi 36–217
Riina Gendrikson
Human Resources and Research Cooperation Specialist
MA (English Language and Literature)
Lossi 36–227
Auli Kivistik
Specialist for Projects and Finance
+372 737 6157
Lossi 36–212
Tiina Kukkes
Specialist for Project Finance and Administration 0.35 p
Lossi 36–222
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Hanna Kerstina Kartau
Assistant of the Project European Social Survey Infrastructure 0.3 p
Tartu Ülikool ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Darja Maskin
Specialist for Communication
+372 737 6594
Lossi 36–227
Ave Kovaljov
Lecturer in Sociology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Sociology)

Centre for Sustainable Development, University of Tartu

Margit Keller
Head of Centre
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 506 2801
Lossi 36–202
Indrek Reimand
Indrek Reimand
Director
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 740 1901
Raekoja plats 2–212
Piret Kärtner
Piret Kärtner
Director of Academic Affairs
mag (School Management)
+372 740 1903
+372 5622 2051
Raekoja plats 2–211
Mare Kitsnik
Mare Kitsnik
Associate Professor of Estonian as Foreign Language
PhD (Linguistics)
Raekoja plats 2–203
Deniss Ruder
Deniss Ruder
Teacher 0.2 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
+372 740 1912
Raekoja plats 2–122
Anna Golubeva
Anna Golubeva
Head of Centre of the Centre of Multilingual Education
MA (English Language and Literature)
+372 5343 5522
Raekoja plats 2–113
Kristjan Klauks
Kristjan Klauks
Project Manager
MA (Law)
+372 740 1905
+372 528 1414 (3414)
Raekoja plats 2-224
Jaanus Villiko
Jaanus Villiko
Administrative Manager
+372 740 1904
+372 514 0473 (3442)
Raekoja plats 2–210
Kaja Karo
Kaja Karo
Communication Manager
MA (Anthropology of Religion)
+372 740 1923
+372 505 3468 (3468)
Raekoja plats 2–206
Anastassia Tuuder
Anastassia Tuuder
Head of International Relations
MA (Political Science)
+372 740 1906
Raekoja plats 2
Ilona Illipe
Ilona Illipe
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 740 1933
Raekoja plats 2-108
Silvi Seesmaa
Silvi Seesmaa
Coordinator of Writing Center
+372 740 1920
+372 529 9178
Raekoja plats 2–130

Division of Social Studies

Andu Rämmer
Andu Rämmer
Associate Professor of Youth Studies
PhD (Sociology)
+372 740 1916
Raekoja plats 2-205
Chen-Wan Lin
Chen-Wan Lin
Lecturer in Software Development
PhD
+372 740 1934
Raekoja plats 2-223
Jelena Rootamm-Valter
Jelena Rootamm-Valter
Lecturer in Economics
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 740 1935
+372 5622 1542
Raekoja plats 2–223
Aet Kiisla
Aet Kiisla
Junior Lecturer in Public Administration
MSc (Public Administration)
+372 5660 8626
Raekoja plats 2-221
Harald Kitzmann
Harald Kitzmann
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
cand (Economics)
+372 740 1937
Raekoja plats 2-223
Tartu Ülikooli ühiskonnateaduste instituut
Maria Žuravljova
Junior Lecturerin Youth Work 0.5 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
+372 558 5533
Raekoja plats 2 – 205
Tartu Ülikooli Narva kolledži õppejõud
Birgit Villum
Junior Lecturer in Youth Work, Programme Director
MA (Organization of Youth Work)
+372 5866 5870
Raekoja plats 2-205
Anne Kivimäe
Anne Kivimäe
Teacher in Youth Work 0.25 p
MA (Sociology)
+372 740 1910
Raekoja plats 2-205
Pavel Kodotšigov
Pavel Kodotšigov
Teacher in IT System Administration and Development 0.5 p
MSc (Business Information Technology)
+372 740 1915
Raekoja plats 2–120

Division of Psychology and Pedagogy

Anu Leuska
Anu Leuska
Junior Lecturer in Pedagogy and Psychology
MSc (Psychology)
Raekoja plats 2–203
Lehte Tuuling
Lehte Tuuling
Junior Lecturer in Early Childhood Pedagogy
+372 740 1928
Raekoja plats 2-203
Katrin Helendi
Junior Lecturer in Early Years Education
MA (Early Years Teacher)
Raekoja plats 2 – 203
Katrin Saluvee
Junior Lecturer in Pre-school Education, Programme Director
MA (Early Childhood Education)
BA Early Years Teacher in Multilingual Learning Environment
Kristina Kallas
Kristina Kallas
Research Fellow in Multilingual Education 0.2 p
PhD (Political Science)
Margit Pelli
Methodologist-expert of preschool pedagogy 0.15 p
MSc (Educational Technology)

Division of Estonian Language

Mart Rannut
Mart Rannut
Lecturer in Estonian Language 0.5 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 740 1921
+372 558 2368
Raekoja plats 2-220
Szilárd Tibor Tóth
Szilárd Tibor Tóth
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
PhD (Linguistics)
+372 740 1919
Raekoja plats 2-220
Enda Ttrubok
Enda Trubok
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
+372 740 1921
+372 5569 9341
Raekoja plats 2–220
Elvira Küün
Elvira Küün
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
MA
+372 740 1931
+372 516 5539
Raekoja plats 2–220
Maarja Hein
Maarja Hein
Teacher of Estonian Language
+372 740 1920
Raekoja plats 2-130
Aime Jaagus
Aime Jaagus
Teacher in Estonian Language 0.5 p
+372 740 1932
Raekoja plats 2-220
Anne Reinsoo
Anne Reinsoo
Teacher in Estonian Language
+372 740 1924
Raekoja plats 2-220
Merju Lomp
Merju Lomp-Alev
Teacher in Estonian Language
MA (Estonian Language)
+372 740 1926
Raekoja plats 2-220
Mare Kitsnik
Mare Kitsnik
Programme Director of the Master's Programme Teacher of Languages in a Multilingual School
PhD (Linguistics)
Raekoja plats 2 – 203

Division of Russian Language

Olga Burdakova
Olga Burdakova
Associate Professor of Russian Language, Programme Director of the Master's Programme in Teaching Russian as a Foreign Language
PhD (Russian Language)
+372 740 1946
Raekoja plats 2-320
Jelena Nõmm
Jelena Nõmm
Lecturer in Russian Culture
PhD (Russian Literature)
+372 740 1942
Raekoja plats 2–319
Elena Deryabina
Elena Deryabina
Lecturer in Russian Language and Literature
cand (Philosophy Studies)
+372 740 1943
Raekoja plats 2–319
Liudmila Nikolaeva
Liudmila Nikolaeva
Junior Lecturer in Russian as a Foreign Language 0.5 p
MA (Primary School Teacher in Multilingual School)
Raekoja plats 2–319

Division of Foreign Languages

Nina Raud
Nina Raud
Lecturer in English Language
cand (Philology)
+372 740 1947
Raekoja plats 2–320
Olga Orehhova
Olga Orehhova
Junior Lecturer in English Language 0.5 p
MA (Teacher of English)
+372 740 1944
Raekoja plats 2-319
Olena Stovpak
Teacher in English Language
MA (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
Raekoja plats 2 – 319

Office of Studies

Library

Urve Aja
Urve Aja
Head of the Library
cand
+372 740 1948
Raekoja plats 2, raamatukogu

IT Support

Pavel Kodotšigov
Pavel Kodotšigov
IT Manager 0.5 p
MSc (Business Information Technology)
+372 740 1915
Raekoja plats 2–120

Support Unit

Irina Truhhan
Cleaner
Tõnis Laks
Tõnis Laks
Security Guard
+372 740 1950
Raekoja plats 2, valvelaud
Svetlana Sepp
Svetlana Sepp
Security Guard 0.5 p
+372 740 1950
Raekoja plats 2, valvelaud
Irina Abramenkova
Cleaner
Larissa Mihhailova
Cleaner
+372 356 0698
Marina Perepelyatnik
Cleaner
Garri Raagmaa
Garri Raagmaa
Director 0.8 p
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 527 8899 (3899)
+372 445 0520
Ringi 35–A162
Tiina Viin
Tiina Viin
Head of Study
mag (School Management)
+372 516 5931 (3523)
Ivi Kikkas
Ivi Kikkas
Accountant
+372 445 0527
+372 5305 3444 (3444)
Ringi 35–A167
Külli Laanepõld
Külli Laanepõld
Assistant to the Director
+372 445 0520
+372 514 3162 (3520)
Ringi 35–A163

Library

Kaja Vaabel
Kaja Vaabel
Head of Library
+372 445 0525
+372 514 2156 (5525)
Ringi 35–A150

Language Centre

Reet Soosäär
Reet Soosaar
Junior Lecturer in English Language 0.7 p
mag (School Management)
+372 445 0544
Ringi 35–B303